2004 Sydney, Canberra & Hobart WTA Women's Singles Results-- Henin-Hardenne, Suarez, & Frazier Champions

tennis.quickfound.net  

  WTA: Jan 12-17 2004

adidas Int'l, Sydney, AUS Tier II
$585,000 - 28 players - outdoor: hard
draws & schedule .pdf
Sydney: weather - city map
# 1 Justine Henin-Hardenne, # 4 Amelie Mauresmo
# 5 Lindsay Davenport, # 7 Anastasia Myskina

Classic, Canberra, AUS Tier V
$110,000 - 32 players - outdoor: hard
draws & schedule .pdf
Canberra: weather - city map
# 14 Paola Suarez, # 23 Silvia Farina Elia
# 32 Tamarine Tanasugarn, # 40 Petra Mandula

Moorilla Int'l, Hobart, TAS Tier V
$110,000 - 32 players - outdoor: hard
draws & schedule .pdf - qual. results
Hobart: weather - city map
# 26 Eleni Daniilidou, # 35 Svetlana Kuznetsova
# 37 Elena Likhovtseva, # 38 Fabiola Zuluaga

Tourney pages: Sydney, Canberra & Hobart: 2006 - 2005
previous other
tourney pages
next

click for tennis news photos
#60 Amy Frazier
5' 8", 139 lbs, RH, 2H-BH
click for tennis news photos
#44 Shinobu Asagoe
5' 7", 128 lbs, RH, 2H-BH
    In Saturday's adidas International Final in Sydney, # 1 Justine Henin-Hardenne of Belgium defeated # 4 Amelie Mauresmo of France 6-4, 6-4.
    Amelie had earlier won a rain-postponed SF against # 20 Francesca Schiavone of Italy 6-3, 7-6(2).

    In camera-shy Canberra on Saturday, 26-year-old # 14 Paola Suarez of Argentina won the Women's Classic by defeating 31-year-old # 23 Silvia Farina Elia of Italy 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(5). It was Paola's 4th WTA singles title in 8 finals. Silvia, who had defeated Paola both of the previous times they played, has won 3 WTA singles titles in 11 finals.

    31-year-old # 60 Amy Frazier of the US reached the final in Hobart for the second straight year, but this time she won, gaining her 1st WTA singles title since 1999. On Friday Amy, who had won 6 WTA singles titles in 13 previous finals, defeated 27-year-old # 44 Shinobu Asagoe of Japan 6-3, 6-3. Shinobu was playing in just her 2nd WTA singles final; she reached her first final last year in Birmingham. Surprisingly, it was their 1st WTA match against each other. Undaunted, Shinobu returned to the court after a rest and won her third WTA doubles title, partnered this time with Seiko Okamoto. Both Amy and Shinobu are very easy to look at, but apparently the press was unable to smuggle cameras into Tasmania. So Amy is shown in Stanford on July 22, 2003, and Shinobu is shown in LA on August 4, also last year.

    The time zone for all 3 tourneys this week is GMT (UCT, ZULU) +10 hours (Pacific Time+18, often=the next day, 6 hours earlier; ET+15).
    Unfortunately all 3 tourneys have lousy websites (Sydney used to have a good website, now it is almost useless). No live scoring this week, and probably few photos.

WTA SCOREBOARD: Sydney, Canberra & Hobart

s=seed, #=rank, *=upset, LL=lucky loser
ranks are for the previous week
How do players get into the "draw"?
Sydney, 1st Round, Sunday
loser's prize $4,025
#7 Anastasia Myskina RUS d #26 Lisa Raymond USA 6-2, 2-6, 6-4

click for Myskina news photo search
Anastasia Myskina

#13 Vera Zvonareva RUS d #52 Nicole Pratt AUS 6-2, 6-3
*#22 Elena Bovina RUS d #21 Magui Serna ESP 6-4, 6-1

Sydney, 1st Round, Monday
#9 s7 Chanda Rubin USA d #614 wc Cindy Watson AUS 7-6(3), 6-2

click for Rubin news photo search
Chanda Rubin

#16 Conchita Martinez ESP d #28 Magdalena Maleeva 6-0, 6-0
#17 Meghann Shaughnessy USA d #sr92 Asa Svensson SWE 6-1, 6-2

click for Shaughnessy news photo search
Meghann Shaughnessy

#20 Francesca Schiavone ITA d #81 q Jelena Jankovic YUG 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Sydney, 1st Round, Tuesday
#8 Elena Dementieva RUS d #109 q Ansley Cargill USA 6-0, 0-6, 6-3
#18 Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi ISR d #101 q Myriam Casanova SUI 6-3, 6-3
*#27 Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS d #19 Daniela Hantuchova SVK 6-2, 6-2
#24 Amanda Coetzer RSA d #25 Patty Schnyder SUI 4-6, 6-3, 6-0

click for Coetzer news photo search
Amanda Coetzer


Sydney, 1st Round, Wednesday
postponed by rain
*#34 wc Nathalie Dechy FRA 6-2, 6-3 d #10 s8 Ai Sugiyama JPN

Sydney, 2nd Round, Wednesday
loser's prize $7,600
#1 s1 Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL d #16 Conchita Martinez ESP 6-4, 6-1
#4 s3 Amelie Mauresmo FRA d #17 Meghann Shaughnessy USA 6-2, 6-3
#5 s4 Lindsay Davenport USA d #13 Vera Zvonareva RUS 1-6 6-2 7-5
#7 s5 Anastasia Myskina RUS d #24 Amanda Coetzer RSA 6-3, 6-0
#8 s6 Elena Dementieva RUS d #22 Elena Bovina RUS 6-2, 6-3
#9 s7 Chanda Rubin USA d #27 Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS 7-5, 6-2
#20 Francesca Schiavone ITA d #34 wc Nathalie Dechy FRA 6-0, 6-4
#18 Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi ISR d #41 LL Denisa Chladkova CZE 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-1

Sydney, QFs, Thursday
loser's prize $14,100
#1 s1 Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL d #9 s7 Chanda Rubin USA 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
#4 s3 Amelie Mauresmo FRA d #7 s5 Anastasia Myskina RUS 6-4, 7-6(4)
#5 s4 Lindsay Davenport USA d #8 s6 Elena Dementieva RUS 6-3, 6-4
*#20 Francesca Schiavone ITA d #18 Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi ISR 6-2, 6-2

Sydney, SFs, Friday
loser's prize $26,500
#1 s1 Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL d #5 s4 Lindsay Davenport USA walkover-- right shoulder strain

Sydney, SFs, Saturday
#4 s3 Amelie Mauresmo FRA d #20 Francesca Schiavone ITA 6-3, 7-6(2)

Sydney, Final, Saturday
loser's prize $49,500
winner's prize $93,000
#1 s1 Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL d #4 s3 #4 Amelie Mauresmo FRA 6-4, 6-4

click for Henin-Hardenne news photo search
Justine Henin-Hardenne

Sydney, Doubles Final, Saturday
loser's prize $15,600
winner's prize $29,000
s3 Cara Black & Rennae Stubbs d wc Dinara Safina & Meghann Shaughnessy 7-5, 3-6, 6-4

Sydney, Withdrawals
#2 s2 Kim Clijsters left ankle

click for Clijsters news photo search
Kim Clijsters

#15 Jelena Dokic YUG
 
Canberra, 1st Round, Sunday:
loser's prize $800
*#85 Zuzana Ondraskova CZE d #46 s8 Saori Obata JPN 6-3, 6-0
#66 Arantxa Parra ESP d #261 wc Monique Adamczak AUS 6-1, 6-4
#68 Flavia Pennetta ITA d #156 Natalia Gussoni ARG 6-2, 6-3
*#92 Julia Vakulenko UKR d #78 Claudine Schaul LUX 6-1, 7-6(5)

Canberra, 1st Round, Monday:
#23 s3 Silvia Farina Elia ITA d #83 Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK 6-2, 6-2
#32 s4 Tamarine Tanasugarn THA d #89 Marie-Gayane Mikaelian SUI 6-1, 6-3
*#58 Karolina Sprem CRO d #40 s5 Petra Mandula HUN 6-4, 6-0
#43 s6 Emilie Loit FRA d #91 Clarisa Fernandez ARG 6-4, 6-0
#45 s7 Marlene Weingartner GER d #157 q Tzipora Obziler ISR 6-4, 7-5
#50 s9 Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP d #136 wc Evie Dominikovic AUS 6-7(6), 6-4, 6-0
#61 Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI d #67 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA 6-3, 6-4
#84 Sandra Kleinova CZE d #114 q Tatiana Panova RUS 6-4, 6-3
*#139 q Mara Santangelo ITA d #102 Sofia Arvidsson SWE 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

Canberra, 1st Round, Tuesday:
#14 s2 Paola Suarez ARG d #110 q Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA 6-3, 2-6, 6-1
#54 Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP d #74 Milagros Sequera VEN 6-2, 6-4
*#105 LL Con. Martinez Granados ESP d #55 Jelena Kostanic CRO 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5)

Canberra, 2nd Round, Tuesday:
#14 s2 Paola Suarez ARG d #84 Sandra Kleinova CZE walkover-- bacterial illness
#23 s3 Silvia Farina Elia ITA d #139 q Mara Santangelo ITA 6-3, 6-3
*#92 Julia Vakulenko UKR d #85 Zuzana Ondraskova CZE 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-2

Canberra, 2nd Round, Wednesday:
*#68 Flavia Pennetta ITA d #32 s4 Tamarine Tanasugarn THA 7-5, 6-2 story
#43 s6 Emilie Loit FRA d #105 LL Conchita Martinez Granados ESP 6-3, 6-2
*#66 Arantxa Parra ESP d #45 s7 Marlene Weingartner GER walkover abdominal strain
#50 s9 Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP d #61 Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI 7-5, 4-6, 6-4
*#58 Karolina Sprem CRO d #54 Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP 4-6, 6-1, 6-3

Canberra, QFs, Thursday:
loser's prize $2,600
#14 s2 Paola Suarez ARG d #66 Arantxa Parra ESP 6-2, 6-2
#23 s3 Silvia Farina Elia ITA d #50 s9 Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
*#58 Karolina Sprem CRO d #43 s6 Emilie Loit FRA 6-1, 6-4
*#92 Julia Vakulenko UKR d #68 Flavia Pennetta ITA 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Canberra, SFs, Friday:
loser's prize $4,800
#14 s2 Paola Suarez ARG d #58 Karolina Sprem CRO 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
#23 s3 Silvia Farina Elia ITA d #92 Julia Vakulenko UKR 6-3, 7-6(5) story

Canberra, Final, Saturday:
loser's prize $9,000
winner's prize $16,000
#14 s2 Paola Suarez ARG d #23 s3 Silvia Farina Elia ITA 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(5)

Canberra, Doubles Final, Saturday:
loser's prize $3,000
winner's prize $5,500
Jelena Kostanic & Claudine Schaul d Caroline Dhenin & Lisa McShea 6-4, 7-6(3)


Canberra, Withdrawals
#12 Nadia Petrova RUS thigh strain
 
Hobart, 1st Round, Sunday:
loser's prize $800
#42 s5 Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN d #82 Barbara Schett AUT 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
#44 s6 Shinobu Asagoe JPN d #76 Els Callens BEL 6-3, 6-3
*#62 Akiko Morigami JPN d #49 s8 Laura Granville USA 6-2, 6-4
*#98 wc Maria Elena Camerin ITA d #63 Ludmila Cervanova SVK 6-7(5), 7-6(3), 7-6(7)
#70 Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP d #154 wc Galina Voskoboeva RUS 6-3, 6-2
#73 Kristina Brandi PUR d #167 wc Christina Wheeler AUS 6-1, 6-2

Hobart, 1st Round, Monday:
*#87 Tathiana Garbin ITA d #30 s1 Eleni Daniilidou GRE 7-5, 2-0 retired-- low back sprain
*#173 q Maria Emilia Salerni ARG d #35 s2 Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS #173 6-1, 6-1
*#60 Amy Frazier USA d #37 s3 Elena Likhovtseva RUS 6-2, 6-3
#38 s4 Fabiola Zuluaga COL d #80 Jie Zheng CHN 6-4, 6-4
#48 s7 Anca Barna GER d #55 Ashley Harkleroad USA 6-1, 7-6(6)
#64 Klara Koukalova CZE d #135 Yuka Yoshida JPN 6-2, 7-5
#69 Rita Grande ITA d #177 wc Anne Keothavong GBR 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-3
*#86 Martina Sucha SVK d #72 Samantha Reeves USA 6-3, 2-2 retired-- low back sprain
*#163 wc Samantha Stosur AUS d #77 Melinda Czink 6-4, 6-1
*#198 q Mashona Washington USA d #131 LL Iveta Benesova CZE 6-3, 6-0

Hobart, 2nd Round, Tuesday:
#38 s4 Fabiola Zuluaga COL d #163 wc Samantha Stosur AUS 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
*#98 wc Maria Elena Camerin ITA d #42 s5 Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN 7-6(7), 2-6, 6-1
#44 s6 Shinobu Asagoe JPN d #69 Rita Grande ITA 6-1, 7-5
#48 s7 Anca Barna GER d #198 q Mashona Washington USA 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
#60 Amy Frazier USA d #70 Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP 6-1, 6-4
#62 Akiko Morigami JPN d #86 Martina Sucha SVK 7-5, 6-2
*#173 q Maria Emilia Salerni ARG d #64 Klara Koukalova CZE 6-2, 3-6, 6-2
#73 Kristina Brandi PUR d #87 Tathiana Garbin ITA 6-2, 6-2

Hobart, QFs, Wednesday:
loser's prize $2,600
*#44 s6 Shinobu Asagoe JPN d #38 s4 Fabiola Zuluaga COL 6-2, 6-4
*#173 q Maria Emilia Salerni ARG d #48 s7 Anca Barna GER 7-6(4), 6-3
*#73 Kristina Brandi PUR d #62 Akiko Morigami JPN 6-3, 6-4
#60 Amy Frazier USA d #98 wc Maria Elena Camerin ITA 7-6(2), 6-4

Hobart, SFs, Thursday:
loser's prize $4,800
#44 s6 Shinobu Asagoe JPN d #73 Kristina Brandi PUR 5-7, 6-4, 6-4
#60 Amy Frazier USA d #173 q Maria Emilia Salerni ARG 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Hobart, Final, Friday:
loser's prize $9,000
winner's prize $16,000
*#60 Amy Frazier USA d #44 s6 Shinobu Asagoe JPN 6-3, 6-3


Hobart, Doubles Final, Friday:
loser's prize $3,000
winner's prize $5,500
*Shinobu Asagoe & Seiko Okamoto d s1 Els Callens & Barbara Schett 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

Hobart, Withdrawals
#57 Marion Bartoli FRA

See also: QuickShop: Sporting Goods
WTA PhotoRankings - Martina Hingis - Anna Kournikova - Tennis Articles - 2004 WTA Schedule and Links


Current WTA Results & Tennis News

You can link to many Real Video postmatch interviews of WTA players at the 2003 WTA Player Interviews page.

WTA PhotoRankings:
the current top 20 Women's Tennis rankings with player photos, links, and bio info.

Find tennis shoes made by: adidas - Nike - Fila - Reebok
Find tennis racquets made by: Yonex - Wilson - Head - Prince - Babolat
Find tennis balls made by: Wilson - Dunlop - Penn - Tretorn - Slazenger

This page's URL is: http://tennis.quickfound.net/wta_results_2004/sydney_canberra_hobart.html



recent updates:Crystal Liu YifeiSan DiegoHonoluluMoviesPopJazzOrionISSPlanets (Pluto...)F1Shops


about quickfoundmouseover privacy note • ad cookie info • copyright 2000-2017 by Jeff Quitneycontact: webdev@quickfound.net
Free Browser Downloads: Internet Explorer     Firefox     Opera     Google Chrome     Safari